Agenda

 

Official release of Body & Soul Consort’s first album
“I Put a Spell on You”
(Les Belles Ecouteuses)

October 15, 2021

 

 

 

Concerts for the official album release in partnership with Artismagna art gallery within Shane Wolf’s solo show :
Thursday, October 14 @7pm & Sunday, October 17 @4.30pm – Galerie Artimagna, 5 rue de Médicis, Paris 6e
(concerts only by invitation, if intersted please send a message on the contact page)
Downlaod Press Release

 

“Nocturne : Rachmaninov’s Vespers” (chorus) with Compagnie La Tempête, under Simon-Pierre Bestion. Soloist : Adrian Sîrbu (orthodox chants).

Saturday, October 16 @8pm – Eglise St Julien, Tours (37) within Concerts d’Automne

 


“A la lumière : works by Reynaldo Hahn and Camille Saint-Saëns” (chorus) with accentus, under Christophe Grapperon. Pianist: Eloïse Bella Kohn.

Thursday, October 21 @8pm – Auditorium de Radio France, Paris
Saturday, October 23 @5.30pm – Saint-Malo (35)
within Festival Classique au Large

 

“A modest opera – onda e storia : creation for radio and stage” (solo), artistic director Myriam Pruvot. Performers : Ellen Giacone, Valérie Leclercq, Estelle Saignes, Jean-Baptiste Veyret Logérias and Myriam Pruvot.

November 4, 5 & 6, 2021 @7.30pm – Péniche La Pop, Paris
February 11 & 12, 2022 – Halles de Schaerbeek, Bruxelles (BE)

 

“Peace on earth : works by Brahms, Schoenberg and Saariaho for a cappella choir” (solo and chorus) with accentus, under Marcus Creed.

Saturday, November 13 @9pm – Grote Kerk, ‘s Hertogenbosch / Bois-le-Duc (NL)
within Festival November Music

 

Thurday, November 18 – Chapelle Corneille, Rouen (76)
Friday, November 19 – Auditorium du Louvre, Paris

 

“Romeo and Juliet, opera by Charles Gounod” (chorus) with accentus under Laurent Campellone, directed by Éric Ruf. Soloists : Jean-François Borras, Julie Fuchs, Patrick Bolleire, Adèle Charvet, Philippe-Nicolas Martin, Jérôme Boutillier, Marie Lenormand, Yu Shao, Yoann Dubruque, Geoffroy Buffière.

December 13 to 21, 2021 – Opéra Comique, Salle Favart, Paris

 

“Celebrate this festival : Lully and Purcell” (chorus) with accentus and Le Poème Harmonique, under Vincent Dumestre.

Saturday, January 22, 2022 @7.30pm – Konzerthaus, Vienna (Austria)

 

“Dixit Dominus, Händel” (chorus) with accentus and Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie, under Laurence Equilbey. Soloists : Francesca Aspromonte, Marie Lys (sopranos), Paul-Antoine Bénos-Djian (counter-tenor).

Friday, January 28 & Saturday, January 29, 2022 – Théâtre des Arts, Rouen (76)
Wednesday, April 13 & Thursday, April 14 – La Seine Musicale, Boulogne-Billancourt (92)
Saturday, April 16 – Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence (13)

 

“Missa Solemnis, Beethoven” (chorus) with accentus and Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie, under Ben Glassberg. Soloists : Hélène Carpentier (soprano), Karen Cargill (alto), David Butt Philip (tnor), Christopher Purves (bass).

Friday, February 11 & Saturday, February 12, 2022 – Théâtre des Arts, Rouen (76)

 

“Boreal voices: sacred music for a cappella choir by Rachmaninov, Sviridov, Rautavaara, Vasks” (chorus) with accentus, under Sigvards Klava.

Thursday, March 24, 2022 – Chapelle Corneille, Rouen (76)
Friday, March 25 – La Seine Musicale, Boulogne-Billancourt (92)
Sunday, March 27 – Théâtre de Lisieux (14)
Friday, April 1 – Centre André Malraux, Chambéry (73)

 

“Fidelio, Beethoven” (chorus) with accentus and Insula orchestra, under Laurence Equilbey, directed by David Bobée. Soloists : Stanislas de Barbeyrac (Florestan), Sinéad Campbell Wallace (Leonore), Christian Immler (Rocco), Sebastian Holecek (Don Pizzaro), Hélène Carpentier (Marzelline), Patrick Grahl (Jacquino).

Sunday, May 8, 2022 @8pm – Bozar, Bruxelles (BE)
Wednesday, May 11, 2022 – Barbican Centre, Londres (UK)
May 14, 16 & 18, 2022 – La Seine Musicale, Boulogne-Billancourt (92) 

Latest concerts…

“Fosse : an opera in a parking lot – Work for soprano, cello solo, chorus, 12 cellos, 6 pianos, percussions and electric guitars, by Christian Boltanski, Jean Kalman, Franck Krawczyk” (chorus) with Accentus, Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello solo) and Karen Vourc’h (soprano solo).

October 12, 2021 -  Centre Pompidou, Paris 4e


“Stabat Mater : Scarlatti & Dvořák”
 (solo and chorus) with Compagnie La Tempête, under Simon-Pierre Bestion.

October 7, 2021 – Théâtre Impérial de Compiègne (60)

 

“A la lumière : works by Reynaldo Hahn and Camille Saint-Saëns” (chorus) with accentus, under Christophe Grapperon. Pianist: Eloïse Bella Kohn.

October 2, 2021 – Eglise Notre-Dame, La Ferté-Milon (02)
October 3 – Halle aux Grains, Blois (41)

 

“Monteverdi from profane to sacred: madrigali on sacred texts by Coppini” (small vocal ensemble) with Les Arts Florissants, under Paul Agnew. Soloists : Ellen Giacone, Violaine Le Chenadec, Juliette Perret (sopranos, Marine Chagnon, Mélodie Ruvio (mezzo-sopranos), Bastien Rimondi, Nicholas Scott, Marcio Soares Holanda (tenors), Cyril Costanzo, Matthieu Walendzik (basses), Florian Carré (organ).

October 1st, 2021 – Cathédrale St Maclou, Pontoise (95)
within Festival de Pontoise
Programme recorded in February 2021 available on Philharmonie Live  


“Stabat Mater : Scarlatti & Dvořák”
 (solo and chorus) with Compagnie La Tempête, under Simon-Pierre Bestion.

September 17, 2021 – Grand Kursaal, Besançon (25) within Festival de Besançon

“Nocturne : Rachmaninov’s Vespers” (chorus) with Compagnie La Tempête, under Simon-Pierre Bestion. Soloist : Adrian Sîrbu (orthodox chants).
September 11, 2021 – Cloître Saint-Corneille, Compiègne (60)
September 16 – Eglise St Martin, Baume-les-Dames (25) within Festival de Besançon

 

“Royal wedding in Saint Jean de Luz : works by Lully, Rossi, Cavalli” (chorus) with Compagnie La Tempête and Le Poème Harmonique, under Vincent Dumestre.

August 26, 2021 – Chruch St Jean-Baptiste, Saint-Jean de Luz (64)
within Festival Ravel

 

“C-minor Mass, Mozart” (chorus) with Ensemble Pygmalion, under Raphaël Pichon. Soloists: Sabine Devieilhe (soprano), Angela Brower (mezzo-soprano), Robin Tritschler (tenor), Christian Immler (bass).
July 29 & 30, 2021 - Stiftskirche Sankt PeterSalzburg within the Salzburger Festival


“Vespro della Beata Vergine, Claudio Monteverdi” 
(chorus) 
with Ensemble Pygmalion, under Raphaël Pichon. Soloists: Maïlys de Villoutreys, Perrine Devillers (sopranos), William Shelton (alto), Zachary Wilder, Reinoud Van Mechelen, Olivier Coiffet (tenors), Renaud Brès, Geoffroy Buffière (basses).

June 30 & July 1, 2021 @10pm – Eglise Notre-Dame, Bordeaux
within Festival Pulsations

 


“Khenkhenou, by Zad Moultaka”
 with Ensemble Musicatreize, under Roland Hayrabedian.

June 23, 2021 – Chapelle Corneille, Rouen

 


Release of “Cry Me a River”,
 first single from Body & Soul Consort’s first album ”I Put a Spell on You” - 
June 21, 2021

 

Fête de la musique: pieces for voice and piano by Lili and Nadia Boulanger, Cécile Chaminade and Lady PoldowskiSoloists : Ellen Giacone (soprano) and Solène Péréda (piano).

June 20, 2021 – Espace des femmes Antoinette Fouque, Paris


“Night of Kings, Schubert”
 with Accentus and Insula Orchestra, under Laurence Equilbey, directed by Antonin Baudry. Soloists: Ric Furman, Rachel Frankel, Alexandre Duhamel, Rafał Pawnuk, Marie-Adeline Henry, Adèle Clermont, Ellen Giacone, Sébastien Brohier.

 

May 19 & 20, 2021 – Auditorium de La Seine Musicale, Boulogne-Billancourt
May 23 & 24 @8pm – Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg (Allemagne) CANCELED
Video broadcast soon available on Arte.fr

 

Un Opéra Modeste, radiophonic work for chamber ensemble”. Interprets : Myriam Pruvot (conception, writing, composition), Ellen Giacone, Jean-Bapiste Veyret-Logérias, Valérie Leclercq, Estelle Saignes Tilbury.

Saturday, April 24, 2021 – Maison communale de Plainpalais, Genève (CH)
within Festival Archipel
Video of the performance available on YouTube (5:52:04)

 

“Solemn Mass, Schubert” with Accentus and the Orchestra of the Opéra de Rouen, under Laurence Equilbey. Soloists: Louise Kemény (soprano), Victoire Bunel (alto), Linard Vrielin (tenor), Samuel Hasselhorn / Martin Winchkler (bass).


March 31 & April 1, 2021 – Auditorium de La Seine Musicale, Boulogne-Billancourt CANCELED
April 15 – Opéra de Rouen VIDEO LIVE BROADCAST

 

“Monteverdi : madrigals, from profane to sacred with les Arts Florissants, under Paul Agnew. Singers: Ellen Giacone, Maud Gnidzaz and Juliette Perret (soprani), Marine Chagnon (mezzo-soprano), Mélodie Ruvio (alto), Marcio Soares Holanda, Nicholas Scott et Bastien Rimondi (tenors), Matthieu Walendzik et Cyril Costanzo (basses). Organ : Florian Carré.

February 23, 2021 – Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid (Espagne)
February 17, 2021 – Cité de la Musique, Philharmonie de Paris

Replay available on Philharmonie Live

 


“Orphée et Eurydice, Glück”
 with Ensemble Pygmalion, under Raphaël Pichon, directed by Aurélien Bory. Soloists : Jess Dandy (Orphée), Hélène Guilmette (Eurydice), Lea Desandre (Amour).

 

February 23 & 25, 2021 – Grand Théâtre, Luxembourg
March 5 & 7 – Opéra Royal, Versailles
March 16 & 17 – Théâtre de Caen
C
ANCELED (Covid-19)

 

“Poulenc/Britten/Villette : works for a cappella choir” with Accentus, under Stephen Layton.

February 7, 2021 – Théâtre Lisieux-Normandie, Lisieux
February 9 – Chapelle Corneille, Rouen
February 10 – Auditorium de La Seine Musicale, Boulogne
February 14 – La Soufflerie, Rezé
CANCELED (Covid-19)

 

 

“Le visage nuptial, Pierre Boulez” with Accentus, Latvian Radio Choir and L’Orchestre de Paris, under Ludovic Morlot. Soloists: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano), Audrey Luna (soprano), Aude Extrémo (mezzo-soprano).

January 20 & 21, 2021 – Philharmonie de Paris
C
ANCELED and replaced by…

“Soleil des eaux and other works by Pierre Boulez” with Accentus and Orchestre de Paris, under Klaus Mäkelä. Soloists: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano), Christel Loetzsch (soprano).

January 20, 2021 – Philharmonie de Paris
Replay available on Philharmonie Live

(until 20/01/2022)

 

Archives : 

2020 Concerts
2019 Concerts
2018 Concerts

2017 Concerts
2016 Concerts
2015 Concerts
2014 Concerts
2013 Concerts
2012 Concerts
2011-2010 Concerts